High School Team Tennis

 

High School Team Tennis League 2023

 

   January 7                                                                 January 14

9:00 - 10:30     Northwestern vs. Tipp Black              9:00 - 10:30     Troy vs. Milton

                   10:30-12:00     CJ vs. Troy                                             10:30-12:00     Northwestern vs. Tipp Red

  12:00 - 1:30     Milton vs. Tipp Red                              12:00 - 1:30     Tipp Black vs. CJ

 

 

January 21                                                              January 28

9:00 - 10:30     Tipp Black vs. Milton                             9:00 - 10:30     CJ vs. Milton   

               10:30-12:00     Northwestern vs. CJ                              10:30- 12:00     Tipp Black vs. Tipp Red

            12:00 - 1:30     Troy vs. Tipp Red                                   12:00 - 1:30     Northwestern vs. Troy

 

                                                           

February 4                                                              February 11

                       9:00 - 10:30     CJ vs. Tipp Red                                         9:00 - 10:30     Northwestern vs. Tipp Black

10:30-12:00     Northwestern vs. Milton                              10:30-12:00     CJ vs. Troy

   12:00 - 1:30     Tipp Black vs. Troy                                      12:00 - 1:30     Milton vs. Tipp Red

 

 

February 18                                                            February 25

             9:00 - 10:30     Northwestern vs. Tipp Red                  9:00 - 10:30     Tipp Black vs. Milton            

10:30-12:00     Troy vs. Milton                                    10:30-12:00     Northwestern vs. CJ

   12:00 - 1:30     Tipp Black vs. CJ                                  12:00 - 1:30     Troy vs. Tipp Red            

  


League Standings 

 

Team  1/7   1/14   1/21   1/28   2/4   2/11   2/18   2/25    match  wins  court  wins  place 
CJ 2 2 2 2 4 8 1
Milton 0 1 1 1 0 3 6
Northwestern 0 1 1 2 1 4 5
Tipp Black 3 1 2 1 2 7 3
Tipp Red 3 2 1 2 3 8 2
Troy 1 2 2 1 2 6 4

RESULTS:

9:00AM CJ defeated Milton 2-1

Sam Zelinski (CJ) defeated Ethan Spurgeon (Milton) 6-0, 6-0

Mollie Juniewicz (CJ) defeated Peyton Henderson (Milton) 6-1, 6-4

Ben Iddings/Ellite Coate (Milton) defeated Sam Wendling/Celeste Acuna (CJ) 6-2, 6-1

10:30AM Tipp Red defeated Tipp Black 2-1

Junya Sakumoto (Tipp Red) defeated Brecken Owen (Tipp Black) 6-4, 7-5

Celeste Hartings (Tipp Black) defeated Bre Kovaleski (Tipp Red) 6-1, 6-3

Nicki Bauer/Wesley Chesshir (Tipp Red) defeated Mya Beam/Ty Hoover (Tipp Black) 6-2, 7-5

12:00PM Northwestern defeated Troy  2-1

Aiden Yeager (Northwestern) defeated Yasashi Masunaga (Troy) 6-4, 6-3

Taylor Errett (Northwestern) defeated Elizabeth Niemi (Troy) 6-1, 6-0

Kellan Nichols/Casey Rogers (Troy) defeated Josh Partee/Ali Parke (Northwestern) 6-3, 6-4